Latest 2V0-622D Exam 2V0-622D Dumps 100% Free Download

Tens of thousands of competitors, pages of hard questions and unsatisfied exam preparation situations… Do not worried about all those annoying things! We, help you with your VCP6.5-DCV Newest 2V0-622D vce VMware Certified Professional 6.5 – Data Center Virtualization Delta Exam exam. We will assist you clear the May 31,2022 Latest 2V0-622D pdf exam with VCP6.5-DCV 2V0-622D vce. We 2V0-622D braindumps are the most comprehensive ones.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 2V0-622D preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the 2V0-622D free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 2V0-622D dumps.Do you what to see some samples before 2V0-622D exam? Check the following 2V0-622D free dumps or download 2V0-622D dumps here.

Question 1:

Which iSCSI initiator type can be used with any network interface card?

A. Software iSCSI initiator

B. Software FCoE adapter

C. Hardware Independent iSCSI initiator

D. Hardware Dependent iSCSI initiator

Correct Answer: A

A software iSCSI adapter is a VMware code built into the VMkernel. It allows your host to connect to the iSCSI storage device through standard network adapters. The software iSCSI adapter handles iSCSI processing while communicating with the network adapter. With the software iSCSI adapter, you can use iSCSI technology without purchasing specialized hardware.


Question 2:

An administrator is using virtual machine encryption in their vSphere 6.5 environment. The Key Management Server (KMS) has experienced a critical failure. Which two statements are true about VM encryption when the KMS is not available? (Choose two.)

A. VMs will shut down gracefully in the event of a KMS outage as a proactive measure to prevent data theft.

B. VMs which were running at the time of the KMS failure will continue to run.

C. If an ESXi host is rebooted, it will be unable to power on encrypted VMs until KMS connectivity is restored.

D. vCenter Server will continue to distribute encryption keys as long as it is not rebooted while the KMS is unreachable.

E. ESXi hosts within the same cluster will share keys with one another while the KMS is unreachable.

Correct Answer: BC

If the KMS is unreachable, the VMs running at the time of KMS failure will continue to run. Another fact is if an ESXi host is rebooted, it will not power on encrypted VMs until KMs connectivity is fully restored.


Question 3:

Which happens if the swap file of a virtual machine is inaccessible to the destination host during a vMotion?

A. The swap file is stored with the virtual machine configuration file.

B. The swap file is copied to the destination host.

C. The vMotion will fail.

D. The swap file is replicated to a datastore accessible by both hosts.

Correct Answer: A

If the destination host cannot access the specified swap file location, it stores the swap file with the virtual machine configuration file.


Question 4:

Which two encryption keys does the host use when encrypting virtual machine files? (Choose two.)

A. Public Key Infrastructure Encryption Key (PKI)

B. Master Encryption Key (MEK)

C. Data Encryption Key (DEK)

D. Key Encryption Key (KEK)

Correct Answer: CD


Question 5:

Which three types of Content Libraries exist within vSphere 6.5? (Choose three.)

A. Remote Content Library

B. Published Content Library

C. Local Content Library

D. Shared Content Library

E. Subscribed Content Library

Correct Answer: BCE


Question 6:

Which is the minimum vSphere Distributed Switch version needed to support Network Health Check?

A. 6.5

B. 5.1

C. 4.1

D. 5.5

Correct Answer: B


Question 7:

Which is the minimum number of hosts required for a VMware vSAN cluster to be able to apply a vSAN RAID5 storage policy?

A. six hosts

B. three hosts

C. four hosts

D. five hosts

Correct Answer: C


Question 8:

After deploying the vCenter Server Appliance, an administrator can log into the vSphere Web Client as “[email protected]”, but not with Active Directory domain credentials. Which action will troubleshoot this?

A. Create a domain group named “esxadmins” and add the domain account to it.

B. Add the Active Directory domain as a Single Sign-On identity source.

C. Change the Active Directory account password to match [email protected]” password.

D. Create a child domain named “vSphere.local”.

Correct Answer: B


Question 9:

An administrator is attempting to access an ESXi host via the DCUI but is unable to do so.

Which could be two possible causes? (Choose two.)

A. The host in question has no out-of-band management capability (i.e. iLO/iDRAC).

B. The SSH service is disabled on the host.

C. Strict lockdown mode is enabled on the host.

D. Normal lockdown mode is enabled and the administrator is a member of the Exception User list.

E. The DCUI service is disabled on the host.

Correct Answer: CE


Question 10:

An administrator wants to enable VMware Fault Tolerance on a virtual machine.

Which two vSphere features are supported with Fault Tolerance? (Choose two.)

A. VM Component Protection

B. vSphere HA

C. Storage DRS

D. Snapshots

Correct Answer: BC


Question 11:

Which feature of vSphere networking protects hosts from losing connection to vCenter Server as a result of misconfiguration of the management network?

A. NIC Teaming

B. Private VLAN

C. Rollback

D. Health Check

Correct Answer: C

By rolling configuration changes back, vSphere protects hosts from losing connection to vCenter Server as a result from misconfiguration of the management network.


Question 12:

The administrator wants to power on VM-K2, which has a 2GHz CPU reservation. VM-M1, VM-M2, and VM-K1 are all powered on. VM-K2 is not powered on.

The exhibit shows the parent and child resource reservations.

If Resource Pool RP-KID is configured with an expandable reservation, which statement is true?

A. VM-K2 will be unable to power on because there are insufficient resources.

B. VM-K2 will be able to power on since resource pool RP-KID has 2GHz available.

C. VM-K2 will be unable to power on because only 2GHz are reserved for RP-KID.

D. VM-K2 will receive resource priority and will be able to power on this scenario.

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

Where would a vSphere administrator find general vCenter Server logs on a vCenter Server Appliance?

A. /var/log/vmware/vpxd/

B. /var/log/messages

C. /etc/vmware-vpx/

D. /var/log/vmware/vsan-health/

Correct Answer: A

The VMware vCenter Server Appliance 6.0 logs are located in the /var/log/vmware/ folder. vpxd/vpxd.log –andgt; The main vCenter Serverlog


Question 14:

An administrator attempts to manually reclaim space on thin-provisioned VMFS6 volumes but finds that no additional space is being recovered.

Which could be causing this?

A. vSphere 6.5 does not support manual UNMAP.

B. The manual UNMAP operation has been moved to the vSphere web client.

C. The VASA version is use is incompatible.

D. UNMAP is automated for VMFS6.

Correct Answer: D

The additional space is not recovered because UNMAP is automated for VMFS 6. To get additional space recovered using the manual reclaim process, you need to remove UMAP from being automated for VMFS 6.


Question 15:

Which setting will allow a virtual machine to have direct secure access to an RDM?

A. NIOC

B. NPV

C. NPIV

D. CPUID Mask

Correct Answer: C


Read More →