[Newest Version] Free Geekcert EMC E20-542 PDF and Exam Questions Download 100% Pass Exam

You can prepare for your EMC Technology Architects Latest E20-542 practice exam with less time and effort because we,Geekcert, will act as your reliable guide to pass your EMC Technology Architects Hotest E20-542 pdf dumps exam. Our EMC Technology Architects Latest E20-542 practice exam dumps are the latest and with the most accurate answers. We offer EMC Technology Architects Jan 14,2022 Newest E20-542 pdf dumps PDF dumps and EMC Technology Architects Latest E20-542 pdf dumps VCE. Both are the most effective version.

as a leading E20-542 exam study guides provider, Geekcert provides the latest real test practice for hottest cisco, microsoft, comptia, vmware, ibm, hp, oracle, citrix exams. 100% real and latest. Geekcert| E20-542 exam dumps with pdf and vce, 100% pass guaranteed! unlimited access to 3500 Geekcert exams q and a.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest E20-542 preparation materials from EMC Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/e20-542.html

The following are the E20-542 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our E20-542 dumps.Free sample questions of E20-542 free dumps are provided here. All the following questions are from the latest real E20-542 dumps.

Question 1:

A customer wants to confiure a larie SRDF deployment between two VMAX3 arrays. The customer has many diferent applicatons and workloads. They want to separate each into its own SRDF iroup. What is the maximum number of SRDF iroups this confiuraton will support?

A. 64

B. 96

C. 184

D. 250

Correct Answer: D


Question 2:

Which leiacy TimeFinder technoloiies are supported by TimeFinder SnapVX emulaton mode?

A. Mirror, Clone, VP Snap

B. Mirror, Clone, Snap

C. Mirror, VP Snap, Snap

D. Clone, VP Snap, Snap

Correct Answer: A


Question 3:

When data consistency is not a requirement, which SRDF mode is preferred when replicatni larie volumes of data?

A. SRDF/DM

B. SRDF/A

C. SRDF/S

D. SRDF/CG

Correct Answer: A


Question 4:

The Reserved Capacity for a Storaie Resource Pool (SRP) on a VMAX3 has been set to 15%. A TimeFinder SnapVX snapshot has been created for a Storaie Group containini 10 devices. An applicaton is actvely performini read and write I/

Os to these devices. Allocaton for the SRP reaches 85%.

What will happen to the snapshot?

A. Snapshot will fail

B. Snapshot deltas will be allocated from the Reserved Capacity

C. Snapshot will persist but new snapshot deltas cannot be created

D. Snapshot will terminate

Correct Answer: A


Question 5:

A TimeFinder SnapVX snapshot of source volumes has been linked to tariet volumes. The tariet volumes are beini used for applicaton testni. What is recommended prior to a relink operaton?

A. Contnue accessini the source volumes; stop accessini the tariet volumes

B. Stop accessini the source volumes; contnue accessini the tariet volumes

C. Stop accessini the source and tariet volumes

D. Contnue accessini the source and tariet volumes

Correct Answer: A


Question 6:

A storaie administrator atempts to link a TimeFinder SnapVX snapshot to a tariet Storaie Group usini Unisphere for VMAX. Which Storaie Groups (SGs) will be available?

A. SGs not in any Maskini View

B. SGs in a Maskini View

C. SGs not manaied by the Optmiied SLO

D. SGs manaied by the Optmiied SLO

Correct Answer: A


Question 7:

A storaie administrator has completed TimeFinder SnapVX testni. The administrator is unable to terminate the TimeFinder SnapVX snapshot of the test Storaie Group. What advice should be provided to the administrator?

A. Check for linked tariets

B. Chanie the “Time to Live” setni

C. Confrm there is available Reserved Capacity

D. Issue the terminate command aiainst the individual LUNs

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

A TimeFinder SnapVX snapshot of the Storaie Group containini four devices is created at 10 AM. The storaie administrator adds another device to this Storaie Group at 2 PM. A second snapshot of the Storaie Group is created at 3 PM. The 3 PM snapshot is used to perform a restore operaton at 4 PM. What will be the status of the newly added device afer the restore operaton?

A. Read/Write Enabled

B. Not Ready

C. Write Disabled

D. Failed

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

You are plannini a miiraton from a VMAX to a new VMAX3. What will allow SRDF device pairini when the source device is confiured with an odd number of cylinders?

A. Geometry Compatble Mode

B. SRDF FAST Coordinaton

C. Data Inteirity Field

D. Mult-Cycle Mode

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

From an applicaton perspectve, what should be done prior to performini an SRDF restore operaton?

A. Stop accessini R1 and R2 devices

B. Stop accessini R1 devices; contnue accessini R2 devices

C. Contnue accessini R1 devices; stop accessini R2 devices

D. Contnue accessini R1 and R2 devices

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

SRDF/A has been enabled between two VMAX3 arrays. What will the RDF pair state be if there is a permanent loss of all RDF links?

A. Parttoned

B. Suspended

C. Consistent

D. Split

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

What are the default percentaies of RA CPU resource distributon for SRDF Synchronous, Asynchronous, and Adaptve Copy modes on VMAX3 arrays?

A. 40 / 30 / 20

B. 50 / 40 / 20

C. 60 / 30 / 10

D. 70 / 20 / 10

Correct Answer: D


Question 13:

Which database does Unisphere for VMAX 8.0 use for Performance Analyier?

A. PostireSQL

B. MySQL

C. SQL Server

D. Oracle

Correct Answer: A


Question 14:

A VMware administrator has been tasked with manaiini storaie for an ESXi cluster connected to a VMAX3 array. The VMware administrator is not familiar with Unisphere for VMAX and wants to use the VMware Web Client to provision VMFS

datastores.

Which EMC product provides this functonality?

A. VSI Plui-in

B. VASA

C. PowerPath

D. SYMCLI

Correct Answer: A


Question 15:

A VMware administrator has been tasked with manaiini storaie for an ESXi cluster connected to a VMAX3 array. The administrator is not familiar with Unisphere for VMAX and wants to use the VMware Web Client to provision RDM volumes

to virtual machines.

Which EMC product provides this functonality?

A. VSI Plui-in

B. VASA

C. PowerPath

D. SYMCLI

Correct Answer: A


Read More →