Geekcert Microsoft DA-100 the Most Up to Date VCE And PDF Instant Download

No debt that the Microsoft Role-based Hotest DA-100 vce dumps dumps are very popular and Geekcert provides variety of Microsoft Role-based Jan 15,2022 Newest DA-100 exam questions exam dumps in PDF and VCE format. Geekcert will continue to release latest Role-based Newest DA-100 exam questions Analyzing Data with Microsoft Power BI study materials to meet the rapidly increasing demand of the IT industry.

Geekcert – help you to get your DA-100 certification more easily. save your time and money! high pass rate! dominate the DA-100 exam! DA-100 certification training tips | resources for DA-100 exam study DA-100 certification application guide and DA-100 training. Geekcert DA-100 exam certification prep online course training.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest DA-100 preparation materials from Microsoft Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/da-100.html

The following are the DA-100 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our DA-100 dumps.These questions are from DA-100 free dumps. All questions in DA-100 dumps are from the latest DA-100 real exams.

Question 1:

You need to address the data concerns before creating the data model. What should you do in Power Query Editor?

A. Select Column distribution.

B. Select the sales_amount column and apply a number filter.

C. Select Column profile, and then select the sales_amount column.

D. Transform the sales_amount column to replace negative values with 0.

Correct Answer: D

Scenario: Data Concerns

You are concerned with the quality and completeness of the sales data. You plan to verify the sales data for negative sales amounts.

How to convert negative numbers into positive numb, editor and right click, select

transform, and choose absolute value. That would give the positive number outcome you\’re looking for.

Reference:

https://www.xspdf.com/resolution/50510644.html


Question 2:

You need to create a calculated column to display the month based on the reporting requirements.

Which DAX expression should you use?

A. FORMAT(\’Date\'[date], “MMM YYYY”)

B. FORMAT(\’Date\’ [date], “M YY”)

C. FORMAT(\’Date\'[date_id], “MMM”) and “” and FORMAT(\’Date\'[year], “#”)

D. FORMAT(\’Date\’ [date_id], “MMM YYYY”)

Correct Answer: D

Scenario: In the Date table, the date_id column has a format of yyyymmdd. Users must be able to see the month in reports as shown in the following example: Feb 2020.


Question 3:

You need to create the required relationship for the executive\’s visual. What should you do before you can create the relationship?

A. Change the data type of Sales[region_id] to Whole Number.

B. In the Sales table, add a measure for sum(sales_amount).

C. Change the data type of sales[sales_id] to Text.

D. Change the data type of sales [region_id] to Decimal Number.

Correct Answer: C


Question 4:

What should you create to meet the reporting requirements of the sales department?

A. a calculated column that use a formula of couMTA(Sales[sales_id]>

B. a calculated measure that uses a formula of couNTROws(Sales)

C. a calculated column that uses a formula of suM(Sales[sales_id])

D. a measure that uses a formula of sw-i(Sales[sales_id])

Correct Answer: B


Question 5:

You need to create a relationship between the Weekly_Returns table and the Date table to meet the reporting requirements of the regional managers. What should you do?

A. In the Weekly.Returns table, create a new calculated column named date-id in a format of yyyymmdd and use the calculated column to create a relationship to the Date table.

B. Add the Weekly_Returns data to the Sales table by using related DAX functions.

C. Create a new table based on the Date table where date-id is unique, and then create a many-tomany relationship to Weekly_Return.

Correct Answer: A

Scenario: Region managers require a visual to analyze weekly sales and returns. To relate the two tables we need a common column


Question 6:

You need to provide a solution to provide the sales managers with the required access. What should you include in the solution?

A. Create a security role that has a table filter on the Sales_Manager table where username = UserName()

B. Create a security role that has a table filter on the Region_Manager table where sales_manager_id = UserPrincipalName().

C. Create a security role that has a table filter on the Sales_Manager table where name = UserName().

D. Create a security role that has a table filter on the Sales_Manager table where username = sales_manager_id.

Correct Answer: B

Scenario: The region_id column can be managed by only one sales manager.

You can use Username() or userprincipalname() in DAX with Row-Level Security.

Within Power BI Desktop, username() will return a user in the format of DOMAIN\User and userprincipalname() will return a user in the format of [email protected]

Reference:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/admin/service-admin-rls


Question 7:

You need to create relationships to meet the reporting requirements of the customer service department. What should you create?

A. an additional date table named ShipDate, a one-to-many relationship from Sales[sales_date_id] to Date[date_id], and a one-to-many relationship from Sales[sales_ship_date_id] to ShipDate[date_id]

B. an additional date table named ShipDate, a many-to-many relationship from Sales[sales_date_id] to Date[date_id], and a many-to-many relationship from Sales[sales_ship_date_id] to ShipDate[date_id]

C. a one-to-many relationship from Date[date_id] to Sales[sales_date_id] and another one-to-many relationship from Date[date_id] to Weekly_Returns[week_id]

D. a one-to-many relationship from Sales[sales_date_id] to Date[date_id] and a one-to-many relationship from Sales[sales_ship_date_id] to Date[date_id]

E. a one-to-many relationship from Date[date_id] to Sales[sales_date_id] and another one-to-many relationship from Date[date_id] to Sales[sales_ship_date_id]

Correct Answer: E

Scenario: The customer service department requires a visual that can be filtered by both sales month and ship month independently.

Reference:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/transform-model/desktop-relationships-understand


Question 8:

You need to recommend a strategy to consistently define the business unit, department, and product category data and make the data usable across reports. What should you recommend?

A. Create a shared dataset for each standardized entity.

B. Create dataflows for the standardized data and make the dataflows available for use in all imported datasets.

C. For every report, create and use a single shared dataset that contains the standardized data.

D. For the three entities, create exports of the data from the Power Bl model to Excel and store the data in Microsoft OneDrive for others to use as a source.

Correct Answer: B


Question 9:

What is the minimum number of datasets and storage modes required to support the reports?

A. two imported datasets

B. a single DirectQuery dataset

C. two DirectQuery datasets

D. a single imported dataset

Correct Answer: A

Scenario: Data and Sources

Data for the reports comes from three sources. Detailed revenue, cost, and expense data comes from an Azure SQL database. Summary balance sheet data comes from Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central. The balance sheet data is

not related to the profit and loss results, other than they both relate dates.

Monthly revenue and expense projections for the next quarter come from a Microsoft SharePoint Online list. Quarterly projections relate to the profit and loss results by using the following shared dimensions: date, business unit, department,

and product category.

Reference:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/connect-data/service-datasets-understand


Question 10:

Which two types of visualizations can be used in the balance sheet reports to meet the reporting goals? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. a line chart that shows balances by quarter filtered to account categories that are long-term liabilities.

B. a clustered column chart that shows balances by date (x-axis) and account category (legend) without filters.

C. a clustered column chart that shows balances by quarter filtered to account categories that are long-term liabilities.

D. a pie chart that shows balances by account category without filters.

E. a ribbon chart that shows balances by quarter and accounts in the legend.

Correct Answer: AC


Question 11:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this scenario, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

You have a clustered bar chart that contains a measure named Salary as the value and a field named Employee as the axis. Salary is present in the data as numerical amount representing US dollars.

You need to create a reference line to show which employees are above the median salary.

Solution: You create an average line by using the Salary measure.

Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Correct Answer: B

Instead create a percentile line by using the Salary measure and set the percentile to 50%.

Note: The 50th percentile is also known as the median or middle value where 50 percent of observations fall below.

Reference: https://dash-intel.com/powerbi/statistical_functions_percentile.php


Question 12:

You have a Microsoft Power BI data model that contains three tables named Orders, Date, and City. There is a one-to-many relationship between Date and Orders and between City and Orders.

The model contains two row-level security (RLS) roles named Role1 and Role2. Role1 contains the following filter.

City[State Province] = “Kentucky”

Role2 contains the following filter.

Date[Calendar Year] = 2020

If a user is a member of both Role1 and Role2, what data will they see in a report that uses the model?

A. The user will see data for which the State Province value is Kentucky and the Calendar Year is 2020.

B. The user will see data for which the State Province value is Kentucky or the Calendar Year is 2020.

C. The user will see only data for which the State Province value is Kentucky.

D. The user will receive an error and will not be able to see the data in the report.

Correct Answer: B

When a report user is assigned to multiple roles, RLS filters become additive. It means report users can see table rows that represent the union of those filters.

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/guidance/rls-guidance


Question 13:

You are configuring a Microsoft Power Bl data model to enable users to ask natural language questions by using QandA. You have a table named Customer that has the following measure.

Customer Count = DISTINCTCOUNT(Customer[CustomerID])

Users frequently refer to customers as subscribers.

You need to ensure that the users can get a useful result for “subscriber count” by using QandA. The solution must minimize the size of the model.

What should you do?

A. Add a description of “subscriber count” to the Customer Count measure.

B. Set Summarize By to None for the CustomerlD column.

C. Add a description of “Subscriber” to the Customer table.

D. Add a synonym of “subscriber” to the Customer table.

Correct Answer: D

You can add synonyms to tables and columns.

Note: This step applies specifically to QandA (and not to Power BI reports in general). Users often have a variety of terms they use to refer to the same thing, such as total sales, net sales, total net sales. You can add these synonyms to tables and columns in the Power BI model.

This step applies specifically to QandA (and not to Power BI reports in general). Users often have a variety of terms they use to refer to the same thing, such as total sales, net sales, total net sales. You can add these synonyms to tables and columns in the Power BI model.

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/natural-language/q-and-a-best-practices


Question 14:

Your company plans to completely separate development and production assets such as datasets, reports, and dashboards in Microsoft Power BI.

You need to recommend an application lifecycle strategy. The solution must minimize access to production assets and prevent end users from viewing the development assets.

What should you recommend?

A. Create production reports in a separate workspace that uses a shared dataset from the development workspace. Grant the end users access to the production workspace.

B. Create one workspace for development. From the new workspace, publish an app for production.

C. Create a workspace for development and a workspace for production. From the production workspace,publish an app.

D. In one workspace, create separate copies of the assets and append DEV to the names of the copied assets. …

Read More →

Latest Geekcert AZ-304 Exam AZ-304 Dumps 100% Free Download

There is no need to worry when you are suffering the difficult time in the Role-based Hotest AZ-304 QAs exam preparation, Geekcert will assist you to pass the Role-based Latest AZ-304 practice exam with latest update Role-based Jan 14,2022 Newest AZ-304 vce Microsoft Azure Architect Design Exam PDF and VCE dumps. Geekcert has the most comprehensive Microsoft exam preparation materials, covering each and every aspect of Role-based Newest AZ-304 pdf Microsoft Azure Architect Design Exam exam curriculum. We ensure you 100% success in Role-based Hotest AZ-304 vce exam.

Geekcert provides you the easiest way to pass your AZ-304 certification exam. Geekcert | lead to pass AZ-304 certification exams. first test, first pass! Geekcert- reliable AZ-304 certifications expert on AZ-304 exam study guide providing. Geekcert – AZ-304 certification exams – original questions and answers – success guaranteed.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest AZ-304 preparation materials from Microsoft Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/az-304.html

The following are the AZ-304 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our AZ-304 dumps.Although questions are from AZ-304 free dumps, the validity and accuracy of the AZ-304 dumps are absolutely guaranteed.

Question 1:

What should you include in the identity management strategy to support the planned changes?

A. Move all the domain controllers from corp.fabrikam.com to virtual networks in Azure.

B. Deploy domain controllers for the rd.fabrikam.com forest to virtual networks in Azure.

C. Deploy domain controllers for corp.fabrikam.com to virtual networks in Azure.

D. Deploy a new Azure AD tenant for the authentication of new RandD projects.

Correct Answer: C

Directory synchronization between Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) and corp.fabrikam.com must not be affected by a link failure between Azure and the on-premises network. (This requires domain controllers in Azure) Users on the on-premises network must be able to authenticate to corp.fabrikam.com if an Internet link fails. (This requires domain controllers on-premises)


Question 2:

You need to recommend a strategy for migrating the database content of WebApp1 to Azure. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Use Azure Site Recovery to replicate the SQL servers to Azure.

B. Copy the BACPAC file that contains the Azure SQL database files to Azure Blob storage.

C. Use SQL Server transactional replication.

D. Copy the VHD that contains the Azure SQL database files to Azure Blob storage.

Correct Answer: D

Before you upload a Windows virtual machine (VM) from on-premises to Azure, you must prepare the virtual hard disk (VHD or VHDX).

Scenario: WebApp1 has a web tier that uses Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) and a database tier that runs Microsoft SQL Server 2016. The web tier and the database tier are deployed to virtual machines that run on Hyper-V.

Reference:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/windows/prepare-for-upload-vhd-image


Question 3:

You need to recommend a notification solution for the IT Support distribution group. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. a SendGrid account with advanced reporting

B. Azure AD Connect Health

C. Azure Network Watcher

D. an action group

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/active-directory/hybrid/how-to-connect-health-operations


Question 4:

You need to recommend a strategy for the web tier of WebApp1. The solution must minimize. What should you recommend?

A. Create a runbook that resizes virtual machines automatically to a smaller size outside of business hours.

B. Configure the Scale Up settings for a web app.

C. Deploy a virtual machine scale set that scales out on a 75 percent CPU threshold.

D. Configure the Scale Out settings for a web app.

Correct Answer: D


Question 5:

You need to recommend a data storage strategy for WebApp1. What should you include in in the recommendation?

A. an Azure SQL Database elastic pool

B. a vCore-baswl Azure SQL database

C. an Azure virtual machine that runs SQL Server

D. a fixed-size DTU AzureSQL database

Correct Answer: B


Question 6:

You need to recommend a solution for protecting the content of the payment processing system. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Always Encrypted with deterministic encryption

B. Always Encrypted with randomized encryption

C. Transparent Data Encryption (TDE)

D. Azure Storage Service Encryption

Correct Answer: A


Question 7:

You need to recommend a high-availability solution for the middle tier of the payment processing system. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. availability zones

B. an availability set

C. the Premium App Service plan

D. the Isolated App Server plan

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

You need to recommend a backup solution for the data store of the payment processing system.

What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Microsoft System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM)

B. Azure Backup Server

C. Azure SQL long-term backup retention

D. Azure Managed Disks

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/sql-database/sql-database-long-term-backup-retention-configure


Question 9:

You need to recommend a backup solution for the data store of the payment processing. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Microsoft System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM)

B. long-term retention

C. a Recovery Services vault

D. Azure Backup Server

Correct Answer: B

References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/sql-database/sql-database-long-term-backup-retentionconfigure


Question 10:

You need to recommend a compute solution for the middle tier of the payment processing system.

What should you include in the recommendation?

A. virtual machine scale sets

B. availability sets

C. Azure Kubernetes Service (AKS)

D. Function App

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

You need to recommend a solution for implementing the back-end tier of the payment processing system in Azure. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. an Azure SQL Database managed instance

B. a SQL Server database on an Azure virtual machine

C. an Azure SQL Database single database

D. an Azure SQL Database elastic pool

Correct Answer: C


Question 12:

You need to recommend a disaster recovery solution for the back-end tier of the payment processing system. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Always On Failover Cluster Instances

B. active geo-replication

C. Azure Site Recovery

D. an auto-failover group

Correct Answer: D

References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/sql-database/sql-database-auto-failover-group


Question 13:

You need to recommend a solution for protecting the content of the back-end tier of the payment processing system. What should you include in the recommendations?

A. Always Encrypted with deterministic encryption

B. Transparent Date Encryption (TDE)

C. Azure Storage Service Encryption

D. Always Encrypted with randomized encryption

Correct Answer: A


Question 14:

WebDev01 is used only for testing purposes. You need to reduce the costs to host WebDev01. What should you modify?

NOTE: To answer this question, sign in to the Azure portal and explore the Azure resource groups.

A. the disk type of WebDev01

B. the networking properties of WebDev01

C. the storage type of the storage account

D. the properties of the storage account

Correct Answer: C

The storage type can be changed to Block blobs to save money.

References: https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/pricing/details/storage/


Question 15:

A user named [email protected] cannot modify the properties of the web app.

You need to ensure that [email protected] can modify the web app properties.

What should you do?

NOTE: To answer this question, sign in to the Azure portal and explore the Azure resource groups.

A. Remove the resource lock from the resource group

B. Remove the resource lock from the web app

C. Modify the permissions on the web app

D. Modify the permissions on the resource group

Correct Answer: B

As an administrator, you may need to lock a subscription, resource group, or resource to prevent other users in your organization from accidentally deleting or modifying critical resources. Note: resource – A manageable item that is available through Azure. Virtual machines, storage accounts, web apps, databases, and virtual networks are examples of resources. References:

https://docs.microsoft.com/sv-se/azure/azure-resource-manager/management/lock-resources https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-resource-manager/management/overview


Read More →