Free Providing PCNSE8 VCE Exam Study Guides With New Update Exam Questions

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your Latest PCNSE8 study guide exam! Get yourself well prepared for the PCNSE Apr 15,2022 Hotest PCNSE8 study guide Palo Alto Networks Certified Security Engineer (PCNSE) PAN-OS 8.0 exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update PCNSE8 actual tests. With We latest PCNSE8 dumps, you’ll pass the PCNSE Newest PCNSE8 QAs Palo Alto Networks Certified Security Engineer (PCNSE) PAN-OS 8.0 exam in an easy way

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest PCNSE8 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the PCNSE8 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our PCNSE8 dumps.We have sample questions for PCNSE8 free dumps. You can download and check the real questions of updated PCNSE8 dumps.

Question 1:

SAML SLO is supported for which two firewall features? (Choose two.)

A. GlobalProtect Portal

B. CaptivePortal

C. WebUI

D. CLI

Correct Answer: AB

Reference: https://www.paloaltonetworks.com/documentation/80/pan-os/pan-os/authentication/configure-saml-authentication


Question 2:

Which three split tunnel methods are supported by a globalProtect gateway? (Choose three.)

A. video streaming application

B. Client Application Process

C. Destination Domain

D. Source Domain

E. Destination user/group

F. URL Category

Correct Answer: ABC

Reference: https://www.paloaltonetworks.com/documentation/81/pan-os/newfeaturesguide/globalprotect-features/split-tunnel-for-public-applications


Question 3:

Based on the image, what caused the commit warning?

A. The CA certificate for FWDtrust has not been imported into the firewall.

B. The FWDtrust certificate has not been flagged as Trusted Root CA.

C. SSL Forward Proxy requires a public certificate to be imported into the firewall.

D. The FWDtrust certificate does not have a certificate chain.

Correct Answer: D


Question 4:

An administrator is defining protection settings on the Palo Alto Networks NGFW to guard against resource exhaustion. When platform utilization is considered, which steps must the administrator take to configure and apply packet buffer protection?

A. Enable and configure the Packet Buffer protection thresholds.Enable Packet Buffer Protection per ingress zone.

B. Enable and then configure Packet Buffer thresholdsEnable Interface Buffer protection.

C. Create and Apply Zone Protection Profiles in all ingress zones.Enable Packet Buffer Protection per ingress zone.

D. Configure and apply Zone Protection Profiles for all egress zones.Enable Packet Buffer Protection pre egress zone.

E. Enable per-vsys Session Threshold alerts and triggers for Packet Buffer Limits.Enable Zone Buffer Protection per zone.

Correct Answer: A


Question 5:

Which feature can provide NGFWs with User-ID mapping information?

A. Web Captcha

B. Native 802.1q authentication

C. GlobalProtect

D. Native 802.1x authentication

Correct Answer: C


Question 6:

What are the two behavior differences between Highlight Unused Rules and the Rule Usage Hit counter when a firewall is rebooted? (Choose two.)

A. Rule Usage Hit counter will not be reset

B. Highlight Unused Rules will highlight all rules.

C. Highlight Unused Rules will highlight zero rules.

D. Rule Usage Hit counter will reset.

Correct Answer: AB


Question 7:

The firewall is not downloading IP addresses from MineMeld. Based on the image, what most likely is wrong?

A. A Certificate Profile that contains the client certificate needs to be selected.

B. The source address supports only files hosted with an ftp://

.

C. External Dynamic Lists do not support SSL connections.

D. A Certificate Profile that contains the CA certificate needs to be selected.

Correct Answer: D


Question 8:

Which is not a valid reason for receiving a decrypt-cert-validation error?

A. Unsupported HSM

B. Unknown certificate status

C. Client authentication

D. Untrusted issuer

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

In the following image from Panorama, why are some values shown in red?

A. sg2 session count is the lowest compared to the other managed devices.

B. us3 has a logging rate that deviates from the administrator-configured thresholds.

C. uk3 has a logging rate that deviates from the seven-day calculated baseline.

D. sg2 has misconfigured session thresholds.

Correct Answer: C


Question 10:

An administrator has been asked to configure active/active HA for a pair of Palo Alto Networks NGFWs. The firewall use Layer 3 interfaces to send traffic to a single gateway IP for the pair. Which configuration will enable this HA scenario?

A. The two firewalls will share a single floating IP and will use gratuitous ARP to share the floating IP.

B. Each firewall will have a separate floating IP, and priority will determine which firewall has the primary IP.

C. The firewalls do not use floating IPs in active/active HA.

D. The firewalls will share the same interface IP address, and device 1 will use the floating IP if device 0 fails.

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

How does Panorama prompt VMWare NSX to quarantine an infected VM?

A. HTTP Server Profile

B. Syslog Server Profile

C. Email Server Profile

D. SNMP Server Profile

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

An administrator accidentally closed the commit window/screen before the commit was finished. Which two options could the administrator use to verify the progress or success of that commit task? (Choose two.)

A. Exhibit A

B. Exhibit B

C. Exhibit C

D. Exhibit D

Correct Answer: AD


Question 13:

Which two actions would be part of an automatic solution that would block sites with untrusted certificates without enabling SSL Forward Proxy? (Choose two.)

A. Create a no-decrypt Decryption Policy rule.

B. Configure an EDL to pull IP addresses of known sites resolved from a CRL.

C. Create a Dynamic Address Group for untrusted sites

D. Create a Security Policy rule with vulnerability Security Profile attached.

E. Enable the “Block sessions with untrusted issuers” setting.

Correct Answer: AD


Question 14:

Refer to the exhibit.

An organization has Palo Alto Networks NGFWs that send logs to remote monitoring and security management platforms. The network team has reported excessive traffic on the corporate WAN. How could the Palo Alto Networks NGFW administrator reduce WAN traffic while maintaining support for all the existing monitoring/security platforms?

A. Forward logs from firewalls only to Panorama and have Panorama forward logs to other external services.

B. Forward logs from external sources to Panorama for correlation, and from Panorama send them to the NGFW.

C. Configure log compression and optimization features on all remote firewalls.

D. Any configuration on an M-500 would address the insufficient bandwidth concerns.

Correct Answer: C


Question 15:

An administrator has been asked to configure a Palo Alto Networks NGFW to provide protection against worms and trojans. Which Security Profile type will protect against worms and trojans?

A. Anti-Spyware

B. WildFire

C. Vulnerability Protection

D. Antivirus

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.paloaltonetworks.com/documentation/71/pan-os/pan-os/policy/antivirus- profiles


Read More →