Geekcert New Updated NCM-5.15 Exam Dumps Free Download

Geekcert provides the most up to date and accurate preparing materials of the Nutanix Certified Advanced Professional (NCAP) Hotest NCM-5.15 pdf certification exam Q and A , testing software, exam PDF and VCE files to help you prepare your Nutanix Certified Advanced Professional (NCAP) Jan 14,2022 Hotest NCM-5.15 vce Nutanix Certified Master – Multicloud Infrastructure (NCM-MCI) 5.15 exam. What training you are looking for? Come to visit our site and choose Geekcert online certification materials, you will get a quick and cost-efficient way to become a Nutanix Nutanix Certified Advanced Professional (NCAP) certified professional in IT industry.

Geekcert| NCM-5.15 exam dumps with pdf and vce, 100% pass guaranteed! Geekcert NCM-5.15 certification dumps : oracle, ibm and many more. Geekcert – help you to pass all NCM-5.15 certification exams! you are only successful with NCM-5.15 testing engine in your it certification – Geekcert! pass NCM-5.15 certification exam with Geekcert braindumps!

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest NCM-5.15 preparation materials from Nutanix Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/ncm-5-15.html

The following are the NCM-5.15 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our NCM-5.15 dumps.If you need to check sample questions of the NCM-5.15 free dumps, go through the Q and As from NCM-5.15 dumps below.

Question 1:

An administrator receives reports about a Nutanix environment. The investigation finds the following;

VMs are experiencing very high latency

Each node is equipped with a single SSD, utilized at 95%

Each node is equipped with three HDDs, utilized at 40%

Why are the guest VMs experiencing high latency?

A. CVMs are overwhelmed by disk balancing operations.

B. All VM write operations are going to HDD.

C. All VM read operations are coming from HDD.

D. VMs are unable to perform write operations

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://next.nutanix.com/how-it-works-22/disk-i-o-latency-on-a-nutanix-cluster-38349


Question 2:

In a Nutanix cluster, a Protection Domain contains 50 entities that are replicated to a remote Single Node Replication Target. The current schedule configuration is as follows: Repeat every 6 hours Local Retention Policy 1 Remote Retention Policy 8 Starting time 12 am

At 8 am on Monday, the administrator discovers that a protected VM is corrupted. The latest good state was Sunday 2 pm. The administrator needs to maintain current protection.

Which strategy should the administrator use to meet these requirements?

A. From the Remote site, activate the Protection Domain, then re-protect the entity.

B. From the Remote site, restore the VM from the local snapshot by selecting the correct snapshot.

C. From the local site, retrieve the correct remote snapshot, then restore the VM locally.

D. From the local site, restore the VM from the local snapshot by selecting the correct snapshot.

Correct Answer: C


Question 3:

An administrator has a custom backup application that requires a 2TB disk and runs in Windows. Throughput is considerably lower than expected. The application was installed on a VM with the following configuration: Four vCPUs with one core/vCPU 4GB of Memory One 50GB vDisk for the Windows installation One 2TB vDisk for the application

What is the recommended configuration change to improve throughput?

A. Increase the number of cores per vCPU

B. Increase the vCPUs assigned to the VM

C. Span the 2TB disk across four vDisks

D. Add 4GB of memory to the VM

Correct Answer: C


Question 4:

An administrator is responsible for the following Nutanix Enterprise Cloud environment: A central datacenter with a 20-node cluster with 1.5PB of storage Five remote sites each with a 4-node cluster with 200TB storage

The remote sites are connected to the datacenter via 1GB links with an average latency of 6 ms RTT.

What is the minimum RPO the administrator can achieve for this environment?

A. 0 minutes

B. 15 minutes

C. 1 hour

D. 6 hours

Correct Answer: B


Question 5:

An administrator of a Nutanix Enterprise Cloud has microsegmentation enabled and a firewall VM installed. The security team notifies the administrator that one of the VMs hosted in the environment has been exhibiting suspect network activity. The administrator wants to isolate the VM from the production network, but must still be able to access it to perform diagnostics.

What should the administrator do to meet the requirement?

A. Disable the vNIC on the affected VM

B. Quarantine the VM using the Forensic Method

C. Create a firewall rule that blocks VM traffic but permits diagnostic access

D. Create a security policy with a service chain directing that VMs traffic to the firewall

Correct Answer: B


Question 6:

A customer recently set up Async Replication between Site A and Site B. The customer wants to conduct a

planned failover and clicks Activate on Site B. The customer then runs the following command on Site A:

ncli pd deactivate_and__destroy_vms name=.

What does this do to the customer environment?

A. VMs get deleted from Site B and the protection domain is now Active.

B. VMs are powered off on Site A and must be manually powered on at Site B.

C. VMs get deleted from Site A and the protection domain is no longer active.

D. Customer must then manually power off VMs at Site A and power them on at Site B.

Correct Answer: C


Question 7:

An administrator needs to create and start five new VMs for a Data Analytics Project (OLAP). The VM Profile is as follows: vCPU:4 vRAM: 64 GB vDisk: 1.5 TB

Each of the four nodes of the Nutanix cluster has the following: 24 vCPU. 20% overall usage 192 GB RAM, 60% overall usage 2 x l920 GB SSD 4 x 2 TB HDD

At cluster level, there is a single RF2 container that is 30% utilized and has an extent store capacity of 13.5 TB.

Which component requires administrator attention?

A. Physical RAM, because it is not enough to power on all of the new VMs.

B. Physical Cores, because they are not enough to power on all of the new VMs.

C. Storage, because the capacity is not enough to create VMs.

D. Flash Tier because it is not enough to accommodate the workloads.

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

An administrator is supporting a business critical environment and deploys metro availability to achieve a zero data loss configuration. The two clusters are connected by a 1GbE connection. A new workload is going to be deployed to this cluster. This workload requires a sustained 150MB/s of write throughput and 20MB/s of read throughput.

Which change must be made to deploy the workload successfully on this cluster?

A. The bandwidth must be increased to support this workload.

B. The workload must be configured to read at greater than 12.5MB/s.

C. The replication frequency must be less than 60 minutes.

D. Zero data loss nearsync must be used to support this workload.

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

Refer to the exhibit.

User 1 and User 2 belong to the AAPM group.

What are two descriptions of how Files perform quota management? (Choose two.)

A. User 2 can continue to add another 3GB file but will receive a daily notification email.

B. User 1 can continue to add another 5GB file but will receive a daily notification email.

C. User 1 can add an 8GB file to the share without receiving notification.

D. User 2 can add an 8GB file without receiving a notification email.

Correct Answer: BD


Question 10:

An organization is planning an upgrade to AOS 5.15 and wants to understand which cluster products and/ or services are supported for physical traffic isolation. Which Nutanix component supports its network traffic being isolated onto its own virtual network?

A. Volumes

B. Objects

C. Containers

D. Files

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

An administrator is planning to deploy a Nutanix cluster to support a few high-performance VMs. This deployment will have the following considerations: Individual VMs will likely generate network throughputs in the range of 90-100Mbps Due to the configuration of the VMs, it is unlikely that a node will host more than one or two of them at a time Individual VMs will communicate with only a few (one or two) remote hosts at a time Multicast will not be used in the environment The hosts are connected via two 1GbE network connections

How should the administrator configure the network bonds to meet this requirement while maintaining the simplest switch configuration?

A. Configure bond0 as balance-sib

B. Configure bond0 as active-backup

C. Configure bond0 as balance-tcp

D. Configure bond0 as balance-lacp

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

An administrator has an existing Nutanix seven-node cluster running at RF2 that must be changed to have the following capabilities: RF3 set for the cluster Performance tier deduplication

What is the minimum memory needed on the CVMs to allow for these capabilities?

A. 24GB

B. 28GB

C. 32GB

D. 20GB

Correct Answer: B

Controller VMs must be configured with a minimum of 28 GB (20 GB default 8 GB for the feature) of memory.

Reference: https://next.nutanix.com/how-it-works-22/rf2-rf3-requirements-37206


Question 13:

An administrator needs to deploy an application with a large amount of data connected via Nutanix Volumes.

Which two actions should the administrator take when designing the Volume Group? (Choose two.)

A. Use multiple subnets for iSCSI traffic

B. Enable RSS (Receive Side Scaling)

C. Enable thick provisioning on the Volume Group(s)

D. Distribute workload across multiple virtual disks

Correct Answer: BD


Question 14:

An administrator deploys Exchange on a Nutanix cluster. The administrator creates two containers with RF2 configuration: One container for Exchange One container for the other VMs

The Exchange VM is experiencing I/O performance issues.

Which changes to Storage Optimization should be used on the Exchange container to enhance I/O performance?

A. No data reduction

B. Post process Deduplication only

C. Inline compression and EC-X

D. Inline compression and Deduplication

Correct Answer: A


Question 15:

An administrator learns that some security settings in a cluster have been changed. The environment is out of compliance with required policies.

Which function should be used to revert any settings that have changed from the defaults and prevent further violations?

A. Cluster Lockdown with strong password enforcement

B. Advanced Intrusion Detection Environment (AIDE)

C. Security Configuration Management Automation (SCMA)

D. Defense Information Systems Agency STIG enforcement

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://portal.nutanix.com/page/documents/details?targetId=Nutanix-Security-Guide-v5_17:secsecurityscma-implementation-wc-c.html


Read More →