Free Providing az-301 VCE Exam Study Guides With New Update Exam Questions

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your May 16,2022 Latest az-301 exam questions exam! Get yourself well prepared for the Microsoft Certified: Azure Architect Design Hotest az-301 practice Microsoft Azure Architect Design exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update az-301 exam dumps. With We latest az-301 real exam questions, you’ll pass the Microsoft Certified: Azure Architect Design Hotest az-301 vce dumps Microsoft Azure Architect Design exam in an easy way

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest az-301 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the az-301 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our az-301 dumps.These questions are from az-301 free dumps. All questions in az-301 dumps are from the latest az-301 real exams.

Question 1:

You need to recommend a solution for the collection of security logs for the middle tier of the payment processing system. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Azure Event Hubs

B. Azure Notification Hubs

C. the Azure Diagnostics agent

D. the Microsoft Monitoring agent

Correct Answer: C

Scenario: Collect Windows security logs from all the middle-tier servers and retain the logs for a period of seven years.

The Azure Diagnostics agent should be used when you want to archive logs and metrics to Azure storage.

Reference:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-monitor/platform/agents-overview


Question 2:

You need to recommend a solution for protecting the content of the back-end tier of the payment processing system. What should you include in the recommendations?

A. Always Encrypted with deterministic encryption

B. Transparent Date Encryption (TDE)

C. Azure Storage Service Encryption

D. Always Encrypted with randomized encryption

Correct Answer: A


Question 3:

You need to recommend a backup solution for the data store of the payment processing. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Microsoft System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM)

B. long-term retention

C. a Recovery Services vault

D. Azure Backup Server

Correct Answer: B

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/sql-database/sql-database-long-term-backup-retention-configure


Question 4:

You need to recommend a disaster recovery solution for the back-end tier of the payment processing system. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Always On Failover Cluster Instances

B. active geo-replication

C. Azure Site Recovery

D. an auto-failover group

Correct Answer: D

Scenario:

1.

The back-end data store is implemented as a Microsoft SQL Server 2014 database.

2.

If a data center fails, ensure that the payment processing system remains available without any administrative intervention.

Note: Auto-failover groups is a SQL Database feature that allows you to manage replication and failover of a group of databases on a SQL Database server or all databases in a managed instance to another region. It is a declarative abstraction on top of the existing active geo-replication feature, designed to simplify deployment and management of geo-replicated databases at scale.

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/sql-database/sql-database-auto-failover-group


Question 5:

You need to recommend a backup solution for the data store of the payment processing system. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Microsoft System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM)

B. Azure SQL long-term backup retention

C. Azure Backup Server

D. a Recovery Services vault

E. Azure Managed Disks

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/sql-database/sql-database-long-term-backup-retention-configure


Question 6:

You need to recommend a high-availability solution for the middle tier of the payment processing system. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. availability zones

B. an availability set

C. the Premium App Service plan

D. the Isolated App Server plan

Correct Answer: A


Question 7:

You have an on-premises Active Directory forest and an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant. All Azure AD users are assigned a Premium P1 license.

You deploy Azure AD Connect.

Which two features are available in this environment that can reduce operational overhead for your company\’s help desk? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Azure AD Privileged Identity Management policies

B. access reviews

C. self-service password reset

D. Microsoft Cloud App Security Conditional Access App Control

E. password writeback

Correct Answer: CE


Question 8:

You need to recommend a solution to generate a monthly report of all the new Azure Resource Manager resource deployments in your subscription. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Azure Analysis Services

B. Azure Activity Log

C. Azure Monitor action groups

D. Azure Advisor

E. Azure Monitor metrics

F. Azure Log Analytics

G. Application Insights

Correct Answer: B

Through activity logs, you can determine:

1.

what operations were taken on the resources in your subscription

2.

who started the operation

3.

when the operation occurred

4.

the status of the operation

5.

the values of other properties that might help you research the operation

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-resource-manager/resource-group-audit


Question 9:

You plan to deploy 200 Microsoft SQL Server databases to Azure by using Azure SQL Database and Azure SQL Database Managed Instance.

You need to recommend a monitoring solution that provides a consistent monitoring approach for all deployments. The solution must meet the following requirements:

1.

Support current-state analysis based on metrics collected near real-time, multiple times per minute, and maintained for up to one hour

2.

Support longer term analysis based on metrics collected multiple times per hour and maintained for up to two weeks.

3.

Support monitoring of the number of concurrent logins and concurrent sessions. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. dynamic management views

B. trace flags

C. Azure Monitor

D. SQL Server Profiler

Correct Answer: C


Question 10:

You are designing an Azure web app.

You need to ensure that users who have impaired vision can use the app.

Which reference material should you use when designing the app?

A. Accessibility in Windows Dev Center

B. Azure Application Architecture Guide

C. Web Content Accessibility Guidelines

D. Cloud Application Architecture Guide

Correct Answer: C

How Microsoft integrates accessibility

Microsoft\’s obligation to accessibility is guided by three main principles: transparency, inclusivity and accountability. In developing our products and services, we take into account leading global accessibility standards, including:

EN 301 549

U.S. Section 508

Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG)

References:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/trust-center/compliance/accessibility


Question 11:

You are designing an Azure solution.

The network traffic for the solution must be securely distributed by providing the following features:

1.

HTTPS protocol

2.

Round robin routing

3.

SSL offloading

You need to recommend a load balancing option.

What should you recommend?

A. Azure Load Balancer

B. Azure Traffic Manager

C. Azure Internal Load Balancer (ILB)

D. Azure Application Gateway

Correct Answer: D

If you are looking for Transport Layer Security (TLS) protocol termination (“SSL offload”) or per-HTTP/HTTPS request, application-layer processing, review Application Gateway.

Application Gateway is a layer 7 load balancer, which means it works only with web traffic (HTTP, HTTPS, WebSocket, and HTTP/2). It supports capabilities such as SSL termination, cookie-based session affinity, and round robin for load-balancing traffic. Load Balancer load-balances traffic at layer 4 (TCP or UDP).

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/application-gateway/application-gateway-faq


Question 12:

A partner manages on-premises and Azure environments. The partner deploys an on-premises solution that needs to use Azure services. The partner deploys a virtual appliance.

All network traffic that is directed to a specific subnet must flow through the virtual appliance.

You need to recommend solutions to manage network traffic.

Which two options should you recommend? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Configure Azure Traffic Manager

B. Implement an Azure virtual network

C. Configure a routing table with forced tunneling

D. Implement Azure ExpressRoute

Correct Answer: CD

C: Forced tunneling lets you redirect or “force” all Internet-bound traffic back to your on-premises location via a Site-to-Site VPN tunnel for inspection and auditing. This is a critical security requirement for most enterprise IT policies. Without forced tunneling, Internet-bound traffic from your VMs in Azure always traverses from Azure network infrastructure directly out to the Internet, without the option to allow you to inspect or audit the traffic.

Forced tunneling in Azure is configured via virtual network user-defined routes.

D: ExpressRoute lets you extend your on-premises networks into the Microsoft cloud over a private connection facilitated by a connectivity provider. With ExpressRoute, you can establish connections to Microsoft cloud services, such as Microsoft Azure, Office 365, and Dynamics 365.

Connectivity can be from an any-to-any (IP VPN) network, a point-to-point Ethernet network, or a virtual cross-connection through a connectivity provider at a co-location facility. ExpressRoute connections do not go over the public Internet. This allows ExpressRoute connections to offer more reliability, faster speeds, lower latencies, and higher security than typical connections over the Internet.

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/vpn-gateway/vpn-gateway-forced-tunneling-rm

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/expressroute/expressroute-introduction


Question 13:

Note: This question is a part of series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while

others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

You are migrating an on-premises application to Azure. One component of the application is a legacy Windows native executable that performs image processing.

The image processing application must run every hour. During times that the image processing application is not running, it should not be consuming any Azure compute resources.

You need to ensure that the image processing application runs correctly every hour.

Solution: Create an Azure Batch application that runs the image processing application every hour.

Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Correct Answer: B

Instead use an Azure Logic Apps, which helps you automate workflows that run on a schedule.

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/logic-apps/tutorial-build-schedule-recurring-logic-app-workflow


Question 14:

You need to recommend a solution to generate a monthly report of all the new Azure Resource Manager resource deployments in your subscription. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. the Change Tracking management solution

B. Azure Activity Log

C. Azure Monitor action groups

D. Azure Advisor

Correct Answer: B

The Azure Activity Log provides insight into subscription-level events that have occurred in Azure. This includes a range of data, from Azure Resource Manager operational data to updates on Service Health events.

Activity logs are kept for 90 days. You can query for any range of dates, as long as the starting date isn\’t more than 90 days in the past.

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-resource-manager/resource-group-audit


Question 15:

Note: This question is a part of series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while

others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

You are designing a storage solution to support on-premises resources and Azure-hosted resources.

You need to provide on-premises storage that has built-in replication to Azure.

Solution: You include Azure Table Storage in the design.

Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Correct Answer: B


Read More →