New Released Free Update of IBM P4070-005 Exam Practice Materials in Geekcert

Test your preparation for IBM IBM System z Hotest P4070-005 vce with these actual IBM System z Jan 15,2022 Hotest P4070-005 study guide new questions below. Exam questions are a sure method to validate one’s preparation for actual certification exam.

Geekcert P4070-005 certification exam portal. Geekcert – 100% real P4070-005 certification exam questions and answers. easily pass with a high score. pass P4070-005 test with Geekcert practice exam questions. Geekcert- reliable P4070-005 certifications expert on P4070-005 exam study guide providing. reliable P4070-005 certification exams preparation – latest braindumps at Geekcert.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest P4070-005 preparation materials from IBM Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/P4070-005.html

The following are the P4070-005 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our P4070-005 dumps.P4070-005 free dumps are questions from the latest full P4070-005 dumps. Check P4070-005 free questions to get a better understanding of P4070-005 exams.

Question 1:

Many companies have very large groups of physical servers in a central location. Which of the following describes those large groups of servers?

A. IBM mainframes

B. Remote distributed processing

C. zBX

D. Server farms

Correct Answer: D


Question 2:

Which of the following can identify a base software component?

A. Message format

B. Software update list

C. System log routing table descriptor

D. Three characters in message identifier

Correct Answer: D


Question 3:

A system z architecture has two kinds of physical storage. There is central storage and auxiliary storage. Access to central storage is _________.

A. multi-synchronous

B. asychronous

C. synchronous

D. duplexed

Correct Answer: C


Question 4:

Which of the following is a characteristic of Native TSO?

A. It provides a full screen editor for updating datasets

B. It provides a ready prompt to enter commands

C. It provides a dataset list for editing data sets

D. It provides a menu to enter commands

Correct Answer: B


Question 5:

Including all name segments and periods, the length of a dataset name cannot exceed how many characters?

A. 48

B. 44

C. 40

D. 36

Correct Answer: B


Question 6:

Whenever a new customer record is added, it is always added at the end of the data set.

Whenever the customer data set records are processed, they are always processed starting at the beginning of the data set, each record is read and processed, and processing stops when the last record in the data set has been processed.

What is the data set type?

A. Sequential

B. PDS/E

C. RRDS

D. PDS

Correct Answer: A


Question 7:

When creating new data sets, one must specify the NEW option for the DISP parameter of a DD statement. Which of the following is required in addition to the NEW option when allocating disk space?

A. The type of high speed memory in the system

B. The space allocated for the dynamic extents

C. A hierarchical file system name

D. A volume serial number

Correct Answer: D


Question 8:

Which of the following enables processing of a batch job in a z/OS environment?

A. UNIX Services

B. ISPF

C. TSO

D. JCL

Correct Answer: D


Question 9:

Which of the following is the most commonly used interface for z/OS application programmers?

A. Rational Developer for System z (RDz)

B. TSO/E and ISPF

C. X Window

D. TN 3270

Correct Answer: B


Question 10:

What types of modules are input to the binder or linkage editor?

A. Compiled Modules

B. Source Modules

C. Output Modules

D. Object Modules

Correct Answer: D


Question 11:

What is a CICS transaction?

A. The amount of data transferred by executing a single CICS command

B. A request issued by a synch point manager

C. A unit of work initiated by a single request

D. A request issued by a resource manager

Correct Answer: C


Question 12:

After signing on to CICS, how does a user invoke a transaction?

A. By issuing a TSO command

B. By typing INVOKE CICS

C. By typing EXEC CICS

D. By typing a TRANSID

Correct Answer: D


Question 13:

SSI, Cookie Support, Tracing and Logging, and Persistent Connections are considered what type of z/OS-specific HTTP functions?

A. File Caching

B. Security

C. Add-on

D. Basic

Correct Answer: D


Question 14:

Which of the following disk volumes contains the IPL text?

A. SYSCAT

B. SYSRES

C. SYSDLB

D. SYSZOS

Correct Answer: B


Question 15:

Which of the following elements allow different z/OS systems to share PARMLIB definitions while retaining unique values in those definitions?

A. System Parameters

B. System Messages

C. System Symbols

D. System Codes

Correct Answer: C


Read More →