Latest DES-5121 Exam DES-5121 Dumps 100% Free Download

Tens of thousands of competitors, pages of hard questions and unsatisfied exam preparation situations… Do not worried about all those annoying things! We, help you with your EMC Other Certification DES-5121 Specialist – Implementation Engineer – Campus Networking Exam exam. We will assist you clear the DES-5121 exam with EMC Other Certification latest DES-5121 dumps. We DES-5121 new questions are the most comprehensive ones.

Download more DES-5121 exam questions and answers on:https://www.itexamfun.com/des-5121.html (65 QAs Dumps)
Question 1:

If a group of routers are running VRRP with a virtual router ID of 155, which MAC address will be used to respond to the ARP requests for the virtual IP?

A. 0000-5E00-0155

B. 0000-5E00-019B

C. 0001-5500-005E

D. 0001-9B00-005E

Correct Answer: B


Question 2:

When configuring a PBR route-map, what are the configurable “SET” options?

A. set ip source, set ip next-hop, and set ip default next-hop

B. set ip next-hop, set ip source, and set ip precedence

C. set ip next-hop, set ip default next-hop, and set ip precedence

D. set ip source, set ip default next-hop and set ip precedence

Correct Answer: C


Question 3:

When setting up VoIP, you decide that you want to use LLDP. LLDP is enabled by default and LLDP Transmit Management Information and Notification modes are enabled.

What additional steps need to be performed?

A. Enable ISDP and enable LLDP-MED confignotification

B. Disable ISDP and enable LLDP-MED confignotification

C. Enable ISDP and disable LLDP-MED confignotification

D. Disable ISDP and disable LLDP-MED confignotification

Correct Answer: B


Question 4:

After setting up the VoIP configuration, a network administrator issues the following commands with the results shown:

console# show voice vlan Administrative Mode………………………Enable

console# show voice vlan it gi 1/0/2

Interface………………………………….Gi1/0/2

Voice VLAN Interface Mode……………Enabled

Voice VLAN ID………………………….10

Voice VLAN COS Overwrite……………False

Voice VLAN DSCP Value……………….46

Voice VLAN Port Status…………………Enabled

Voice VLAN Authentication…………….Disabled

Based on this information, what is the Layer 3 QoS value?

A. 5

B. 10

C. 46

D. Gi1/0/2

Correct Answer: C


Question 5:

What is the IP protocol number, in decimal, assigned by IANA for VRRP?

A. 25

B. 112

C. 443

D. 1443

Correct Answer: B


Question 6:

What is the interaction between CDP, ISDP, and LLDP when communicating configuration information from a Dell EMC Campus networking switch to a Cisco VoIP phone?

A. N-Series switches can be configured to use LLDP or CDP to communicate configuration information with Cisco devices

B. N-Series switches can be configured to use only CDP to communicate configuration information with Cisco devices

C. N-Series switches can be configured to use ISDP or CDP to communicate configuration information with Cisco devices

D. N-Series switches can be configured to use ISDP or LLDP to communicate configuration information with Cisco devices

Correct Answer: D


Question 7:

Switch-1(config)# interface tengigabitethernet 1/0/1 Switch-1(config)# switchport mode access Switch-1(config)# switchport trunk allowed vlan 10, 20 Switch-1(config)# Switch-1(config)# interface tengigabitethernet 1/0/3 Switch-1(config)# switchport mode access Switch-1(config)# switchport access vlan 10

Switch-2(config)# interface tengigabitethernet 1/0/2 Switch-2(config)# switchport mode trunk Switch-2(config)# switchport trunk allowed vlan 10, 20 Switch-2(config)# Switch-2(config)# interface tengigabitethernet 1/0/6 Switch-2(config)# switchport mode access Switch-2(config)# switchport access vlan 20

A network administrator is troubleshooting why Host 1 cannot communicate with Host 2.

Based on the switch output shown in the exhibit, what is the reason for the communication issue?

A. Port Te1/0/1 on Switch-1 is configured incorrectly

B. Port Te1/0/2 on Switch-2 is configured incorrectly

C. Port Te1/0/3 for Host 1 is configured incorrectly on Switch-1

D. Port Te1/0/6 for Host 2 is configured incorrectly on Switch-2

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

What are key features of the Dell EMC N4064 or N4064F switches?

A. Up to 640 Gbps switch fabric capacity and hot swap expansion module support for dual QSFP (8 x 10GbE)

B. Up to 1.0 Tbps switch fabric capacity and up to 48-line rate 10GbE ports per switch

C. Up to 1.2 Tbps switch fabric capacity and up to 64-line rate 10GbE ports per switch

D. Up to 48-line rate 10GbE ports per switch and hot swap expansion module support for dual QSFP (8 x 10GbE)

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://i.dell.com/sites/csdocuments/Shared-Content_data-Sheets_Documents/en/aa/Dell_Networking_N4000_Series_SpecSheet.pdf


Question 9:

The exhibit represents a topology with all Dell EMC N4000 Series switches with RSTP enabled. In addition, the switches are using the default configuration on all ports and protocols. Which port number will be blocked by spanning tree?

A. Te 1/0/3

B. Te 1/0/4

C. Te 1/0/5

D. Te 1/0/6

Correct Answer: C


Question 10:

Refer to the exhibit.

A network administrator has created an ACL to block broadcast traffic to their server on port Gi1/0/1. Why is the ACL not functioning as desired?

A. ACL is not applied in the correct direction

B. ACLs do not support broadcast traffic

C. Destination address mask is incorrect

D. Destination IP address is incorrect

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

A user\’s workstation is connected to an IP phone that is connected to a Dell EMC N-Series switch. Which type of traffic is typically tagged or untagged?

A. Data = tagged, Voice = untagged

B. Data = untagged, Voice = untagged

C. Data = tagged, Voice = tagged

D. Data = untagged, Voice = tagged

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://www.dell.com/support/article/en-us/how12385/how-to-enable-the-voice-vlan-feature-on-dell-emc-networking-n-series-switches?lang=en


Question 12:

Which interface on a Dell EMC N-Series switch provides the most security for management?

A. VLAN

B. Ethernet

C. Loopback

D. Out-of-band

Correct Answer: D


Question 13:

When configuring a Dell EMC N-Series switch for VoIP and QoS, what is one QoS setting that ensures voice traffic is prioritized in the presence of other network traffic?

A. LLDP protocol setting

B. ISDP protocol setting

C. Classification setting

D. VLAN spanning tree setting

Correct Answer: C


Question 14:

You are tasked with deploying a single Dell EMC N-Series switch with a 2-port port-channel to uplink to an existing upstream switch. The following reflects the upstream switch configuration:

N4032F#show running-config interface tengigabitethernet 1/0/5 channel-group 1 mode on N4032F#show running-config interface tengigabitethernet 1/0/6 channel-group 1 mode on

Which type of port-channel should be configured to successfully uplink?

A. Active

B. MLAG

C. Static

D. Passive

Correct Answer: C


Question 15:

A switch interface has been properly configured for static port security with one defined allowable MAC address. However, when the network administrator plugs a switch into that port, multiple devices are still allowed access to the network. Where must port security also be enabled to have an effect?

A. Enabled globally on the switch

B. Enabled on all attached devices

C. Enabled on all switches in the network

D. Enabled on all interfaces of the switch

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.dell.com/support/article/en-us/how10392/how-to-configure-mac-based-port-security-on-dell-n2000-n3000-and-n4000-series-switches?lang=en


Download more DES-5121 exam questions and answers on:https://www.itexamfun.com/des-5121.html (65 QAs Dumps)… Read More →