Free Providing JK0-022 VCE Exam Study Guides With New Update Exam Questions

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your Apr 06,2022 Newest JK0-022 free download exam! Get yourself well prepared for the CompTIA Security Hotest JK0-022 study guide CompTIA Security Certification exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update JK0-022 exam questions. With We latest JK0-022 new questions, you’ll pass the CompTIA Security Newest JK0-022 study guide CompTIA Security Certification exam in an easy way

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest JK0-022 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the JK0-022 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our JK0-022 dumps.If you need to check sample questions of the JK0-022 free dumps, go through the Q and As from JK0-022 dumps below.

Question 1:

Which of the following is the MOST specific plan for various problems that can arise within a system?

A. Business Continuity Plan

B. Continuity of Operation Plan

C. Disaster Recovery Plan

D. IT Contingency Plan

Correct Answer: D

An IT contingency plan would focus on the IT aspect in particular to ensure business continuity.

Incorrect Answers:

A: Business continuity planning (BCP) is the process of implementing policies, controls, and procedures to counteract the effects of losses, outages, or failures of critical business processes. BCP is primarily a management tool that ensures that critical business functions can be performed when normal business operations are disrupted.

B: Continuity of operations plan is the effort to ensure the continued performance of critical business functions during a wide range of potential emergencies C: A disaster-recovery plan, or scheme, helps an organization respond effectively when a disaster occurs. Disasters may include system failure, network failure, infrastructure failure, and natural disaster. The primary emphasis of such a plan is reestablishing services and minimizing losses.

References:

Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security Study Guide, Sixth Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp 29, 433-434


Question 2:

Joe, the system administrator, is performing an overnight system refresh of hundreds of user computers. The refresh has a strict timeframe and must have zero downtime during business hours. Which of the following should Joe take into consideration?

A. A disk-based image of every computer as they are being replaced.

B. A plan that skips every other replaced computer to limit the area of affected users.

C. An offsite contingency server farm that can act as a warm site should any issues appear.

D. A back-out strategy planned out anticipating any unforeseen problems that may arise.

Correct Answer: D

A backout is a reversion from a change that had negative consequences. It could be, for example, that everything was working fine until you installed a service pack on a production machine, and then services that were normally available were no longer accessible. The backout, in this instance, would revert the system to the state that it was in before the service pack was applied. Backout plans can include uninstalling service packs, hotfixes, and patches, but they can also include reversing a migration and using previous firmware. A key component to creating such a plan is identifying what events will trigger your implementing the backout.

Incorrect Answers:

A: A disk image is usually downloaded and installed when a failure occurs. This is not guaranteeing a zero downtime.

B: A plan that skips every other replaces computer is not 100% zero down time guaranteed because it will impact on the business hours.

C: An offsite contingence server farm will not offer zero downtime.

References:

Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security Study Guide, Sixth Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, p 443


Question 3:

Which of the following concepts is BEST described as developing a new chain of command in the event of a contingency?

A. Business continuity planning

B. Continuity of operations

C. Business impact analysis

D. Succession planning

Correct Answer: D

Succession planning outlines those internal to the organization who have the ability to step into positions when they open. By identifying key roles that cannot be left unfilled and associating internal employees who can step into these roles, you can groom those employees to make sure that they are up to speed when it comes time for them to fill those positions.

Incorrect Answers:

A: Business continuity planning is the process of implementing policies, controls, and procedures to counteract the effects of losses, outages, or failures of critical business processes.

B: Continuity of operations refers to risk management best practices rather than developing a new chain of command as a contingency plan.

C: A business impact analysis is more concerned with evaluating the processes in the organization as it bears on business continuity.

References:

Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security Study Guide, Sixth Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, p 454


Question 4:

Pete, the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of a company, has increased his travel plans for the next two years to improve business relations. Which of the following would need to be in place in case something happens to Pete?

A. Succession planning

B. Disaster recovery

C. Separation of duty

D. Removing single loss expectancy

Correct Answer: A

Succession planning outlines those internal to the organization who have the ability to step into positions when they open. By identifying key roles that cannot be left unfilled and associating internal employees who can step into these roles, you can groom those employees to make sure that they are up to speed when it comes time for them to fill those positions.

Incorrect Answers:

B: Disaster recovery refers to the actions taken after an event resulting in a loss/disaster occurred.

C: Separation of duties are used to reduce the risk of fraud and to prevent other types of losses. It is also designed to prevent accidents from occurring; e.g. someone other than the user responsible for writing code to check and run tests on the code.

D: Single loss expectance refers to asset value times the exposure factor and is used to calculate risk.

References:

Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security Study Guide, Sixth Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp 23, 454


Question 5:

A network administrator recently updated various network devices to ensure redundancy throughout the network. If an interface on any of the Layer 3 devices were to go down, traffic will still pass through another interface and the production environment would be unaffected. This type of configuration represents which of the following concepts?

A. High availability

B. Load balancing

C. Backout contingency plan

D. Clustering

Correct Answer: A

High availability (HA) refers to the measures used to keep services and systems operational during an outage. In short, the goal is to provide all services to all users, where they need them and when they need them. With high availability, the

goal is to have key services available 99.999 percent of the time (also known as five nines availability).

Incorrect Answers:

B: Load balancing is one of the ways that high availability can be obtained because it allows you to split the workload across multiple computers

C: Backout contingency plan is a reversion from a change that had negative consequences.

D: Clustering is done whenever you connect multiple computers to work and act together as a single server. It is meant to utilize parallel processing and can also add to redundancy.

References:

Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security Study Guide, Sixth Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp 32, 443


Question 6:

A company replaces a number of devices with a mobile appliance, combining several functions. Which of the following descriptions fits this new implementation? (Select TWO).

A. Cloud computing

B. Virtualization

C. All-in-one device

D. Load balancing

E. Single point of failure

Correct Answer: CE

The disadvantages of combining everything into one include a potential single point of failure, and the dependence on the one vendor. The all in-one device represents a single point of failure risk being taken on.

Incorrect Answers:

A: Cloud computing refers to 3 service models defined as Software as a Service, Platform as a Service and Infrastructure as a Service (SaaS, PaaS, and IaaS), and four delivery models (private, public, community, and hybrid). It also offers ways of cost savings to its tenants being hosted by the cloud. It offers the ability to decrease costs, increase efficiency, and make the world a better place.

B: Virtualization is the foundation for cloud computing. You cannot have cloud computing without virtualization. It makes it possible by abstracting the hardware and making it available to the virtual machines. The abstraction is done through the use of a hypervisor, which can be either Type I (bare metal) or Type II (hosted).

D: Load balancing is a way of providing high availability by splitting the workload across multiple computers.

References:

Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security Study Guide, Sixth Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp 119, 196-202, 235


Question 7:

Which of the following can be utilized in order to provide temporary IT support during a disaster, where the organization sets aside funds for contingencies, but does not necessarily have a dedicated site to restore those services?

A. Hot site

B. Warm site

C. Cold site

D. Mobile site

Correct Answer: D

Not having a dedicated site means that the mobile site can fill the role of either being a hot, warm or cold site as a disaster recovery measure.

Incorrect Answers:

A: A hot site is a location that can provide operations within hours of a failure. This type of site would have servers, networks, and telecommunications equipment in place to reestablish service in a short time. Hot sites provide network connectivity, systems, and preconfi gured software to meet the needs of an organization. Databases can be kept up-to-date using network connections. These types of facilities are expensive, and they\’re primarily suitable for short-term situations.

B: A warm site provides some of the capabilities of a hot site, but it requires the customer to do more work to become operational. Warm sites provide computer systems and compatible media capabilities.

C: A cold site is a facility that isn\’t immediately ready to use. The organization using it must bring along its equipment and network. A cold site may provide network capability, but this isn\’t usually the case; the site provides a place for operations to resume, but it doesn\’t provide the infrastructure to support those operations.

References:

Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security Study Guide, Sixth Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp 443-444


Question 8:

Which of the following is the BEST concept to maintain required but non-critical server availability?

A. SaaS site

B. Cold site

C. Hot site

D. Warm site

Correct Answer: D

Warm sites provide computer systems and compatible media capabilities. If a warm site is used, administrators and other staff will need to install and configure systems to resume operations. For most organizations, a warm site could be a remote office, a leased facility, or another organization with which yours has a reciprocal agreement. Another term for a warm site/reciprocal site is active/active model.

Incorrect Answers:

A: With a SaaS site you use applications as provided by a cloud provider over the internet.

B: A cold site is a facility that isn\’t immediately ready to use. The organization using it must bring along its equipment and network. A cold site may provide network capability, but this isn\’t usually the case; the site provides a place for operations to resume, but it doesn\’t provide the infrastructure to support those operations.

C: A hot site is a location that can provide operations within hours of a failure. This type of site would have servers, networks, and telecommunications equipment in place to reestablish service in a short time. Hot sites provide network connectivity, systems, and preconfigured software to meet the needs of an organization.

References:

Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security Study Guide, Sixth Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp 443-444


Question 9:

A security audit identifies a number of large email messages being sent by a specific user from their company email account to …

Read More →