[PDF and VCE] Free Share 1y0-440 PDF Exam Preparation Materials with Real Exam Questions

Tens of thousands of competitors, pages of hard questions and unsatisfied exam preparation situations… Do not worried about all those annoying things! We, help you with your Citrix Other Certification Apr 24,2022 Hotest 1y0-440 pdf Architecting a Citrix Networking Solution exam. We will assist you clear the Newest 1y0-440 practice exam with Citrix Other Certification 1y0-440 vce. We 1y0-440 pdf are the most comprehensive ones.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 1y0-440 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the 1y0-440 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 1y0-440 dumps.Questions and answers from 1y0-440 free dumps are 100% free and guaranteed. See our full 1y0-440 dumps if you want to get a further understanding of the materials.

Question 1:

A Citrix Architect can execute a configuration job using a DeployMasterConfiguration template on a NetScaler_________deployed_________. (Choose the correct option to complete sentence.)

A. CPX; as part of a high availability pair

B. CPX; as a stand alone device

C. SDX; with less than 6 partitions and dedicated management interface

D. MPX; as part of the cluster but Cluster IP is NOT configured

E. SDX; with no partitions as a stand alone device

Correct Answer: C


Question 2:

Scenario: Based on a discussion between a Citrix Architect and a team of Workspacelab members, the MPX Logical layout for Workspacelab has been created across three (3) sites.

The requirements captured during the design discussion held for a NetScaler design project are as follows:

1.

Two (2) pairs of NetScaler MPX appliances deployed in the DMZ and internal network.

2.

High Availability will be accessible for each NetScaler MPX

3.

The external NetScaler MPX appliance will be deployed in multi-arm mode.

4.

The internal NetScaler MPX will be deployed in single-arm mode wherein it will be connected to Cisco ACI Fabric.

5.

All three (3) Workspacelab sites: Dc, NDR and DR, will have similar NetScaler configurations and design.

How many NetScaler MPX appliances should the architect deploy at each site to meet the design requirements above?

A. 4

B. 12

C. 6

D. 2

Correct Answer: C


Question 3:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect and a team of Workspacelab members met to discuss a NetScaler design project. They captured the following requirements from this design discussion:

1.

A pair of NetScaler MPX appliances will be deployed in the DMZ network.

2.

High Availability will be accessible in the NetScaler MPX in the DMZ Network.

3.

Load balancing should be performed for the internal network services like Microsoft Exchange Client Access Services and Microsoft App-V.

4.

The load balancing should be performed for StoreFront.

5.

The NetScaler Gateway virtual server will be utilizing the StoreFront load-balancing virtual server.

6.

The NetScaler Gateway virtual server and StoreFront.

7.

The NetScaler Gateway virtual service and StoreFront and load-balancing services are publicly accessible.

8.

The traffic for internal and external services must be isolated.

Click the Exhibit button to review the logical network diagram.

Which two design decisions are incorrect based on these requirements? (Choose two.)

A. LB StoreFront bound to traffic Domain 0

B. NetScaler Gateway VIP bound to Traffic Domain 1

C. LB APP-V bound to Traffic Domain 1

D. SNIP 192.168.20.2 bound to Traffic Domain 1

Correct Answer: AB


Question 4:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to deploy SAML integration between NetScaler (Identity Provider) and ShareFile (Service Provider). The design requirements for SAML setup are as follows:

1.

NetScaler must be deployed as the Identity Provider (IDP).

2.

ShareFile server must be deployed as the SAML Service Provider (SP).

3.

The users in domain workspacelab.com must be able to perform Single Sign-on to ShareFile after authenticating at the NetScaler.

4.

The User ID must be UserPrincipalName.

5.

The User ID and Password must be evaluated by NetScaler against the Active Directory servers SFO-ADS-001 and SFO-ADS-002.

6.

After successful authentication, NetScaler creates a SAML Assertion and passes it back to ShareFile.

7.

Single Sign-on must be performed.

8.

SHA 1 algorithm must be utilized.

The verification environment details are as follows:

1.

Domain Name: workspacelab.com

2.

NetScaler AAA virtual server URL https://auth.workspacelab.com

3.

ShareFile URL https://sharefile.workspacelab.com

Which SAML IDP action will meet the design requirements?

A. add authentication samIIdPProfile SAMI-IDP -samISPCertName Cert_1 -samIIdPCertName Cert_2 -assertionConsimerServiceURL “https://auth.workspacelab.com/samIIssueName auth.workspacelab.com -signatureAlg RSA-SHA256digestMethod SHA256-encryptAssertion ON -serviceProviderUD sharefile.workspacelad.com

B. add authentication samIIdPProfile SAMI-IDP -samISPCertName Cert_1 -samIIdPCertName Cert_2 -assertionConsimerServiceURL https://sharefile.workspacelab.com/saml/acs” -samIIssuerName sharefile.workspacelab.com signatureAlg RSA-SHA256 -digestMethod SHA256 -serviceProviderID sharefile.workspacelab.com

C. add authentication samIIdPProfile SAMI-IDP -samISPCertName Cert_1 -samIIdPCertName Cert_2 -assertionConsimerServiceURL https://sharefile.workspacelab.com/saml/acs” -samIIssuerName auth.workspacelab.com -signatureAlg RSA-SHA1-digestMethod SHA1 -encryptAssertion ON -serviceProviderID sharefile.workspacelab.com

D. add authentication samIIdPProfile SAMI-IDP -samISPCertName Cert_1 -samIIdPCertName Cert_2 -assertionConsimerServiceURL https://sharefile.workspacelab.com/saml/acs” -samIIssuerName sharefile.workspacelab.com signatureAlg RSA-SHA1 -digestMethod SHA1 -encryptAssertion ON -serviceProviderID sharefile.workspacelab.com

Correct Answer: C


Question 5:

Which markup language can a Citrix use along with NITRO API to create a StyleBook?

A. GML

B. XML

C. HTML

D. YAML

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/netscaler-mas/12/stylebooks/how-to-create-your-own-stylebooks.html


Question 6:

Scenario: The Workspacelab team has configured their NetScaler Management and Analytics (NMAS) environment. A Citrix Architect needs to log on to the NMAS to check the settings. Which two authentication methods are supported to meet this requirement? (Choose two.)

A. Certificate

B. RADIUS

C. TACACS

D. Director

E. SAML

F. AAA

Correct Answer: BC

Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/netscaler-mas/12/authentication-and-rbac/configuring.html


Question 7:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect has configured NetScaler Gateway integration with a XenApp environment to provide access to users from two domains: vendorlab.com and workslab.com. The Authentication method used is LDAP. Which two steps are required to achieve Single Sign-on StoreFront using a single store? (Choose two.)

A. Configure Single sign-on domain in Session profile `userPrincipalName\’.

B. Do NOT configure SSO Name attribute in LDAP Profile.

C. Do NOT configure sign-on domain in Session Profile.

D. Configure SSO Name attribute to `userPrincipalName\’ in LDAP Profile.

Correct Answer: BD

Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/storefront/3-12/plan/user-authentication.html


Question 8:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to assess a NetScaler Gateway deployment that was recently completed by a customer and is currently in pre-production testing. The NetScaler Gateway needs to use ICA proxy to provide access to a XenApp and XenDesktop environment. During the assessment, the customer informs the architect that users are NOT able to launch published resources using the Gateway virtual server.

Click the Exhibit button to view the troubleshooting details collected by the customer.

What is the cause of this issue?

A. The required ports have NOT been opened on the firewall between the NetScaler gateway and the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines.

B. The StoreFront URL configured in the NetScaler gateway session profile is incorrect.

C. The Citrix License Server is NOT reachable.

D. The Secure Ticket Authority (STA) servers are load balanced on the NetScaler.

Correct Answer: D


Question 9:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a hybrid XenApp and XenApp and XenDesktop environment which will include Citrix Cloud as well as resource locations in on-premises datacenter and Microsoft Azure.

Organizational details and requirements are as follows:

1.

Active XenApp and XenDesktop Service subscription

2.

No existing NetScaler deployment

3.

About 3,000 remote users are expected to regularly access the environment

4.

Multi-factor authentication should be used for all external connections

5.

Solution must provide load balancing for backend application servers

6.

Load-balancing services must be in Location B

Click the Exhibit button to view the conceptual environment architecture.

The architect should use ________ in Location A, and should use _________ in Location B. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A. NetScaler Gateway as a Service, no NetScaler products

B. No NetScaler products, NetScaler ADC (BYO)

C. NetScaler Gateway as a Service, NetScaler ADC (BYO)

D. No NetScaler products, NetScaler ICA Proxy (cloud-licensed)

E. NetScaler Gateway as a Service, NetScaler ICA Proxy (cloud-licensed)

F. No NetScaler products; NetScaler Gateway appliance

Correct Answer: C


Question 10:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a NetScaler deployment in Microsoft Azure. An Active-Passive NetScaler VPX pair will provide load balancing for three distinct web applications. The architect has identified the following requirements:

1.

Minimize deployment costs where possible.

2.

Provide dedicated bandwidth for each web application.

3.

Provide a different public IP address for each web application.

For this deployment, the architect should configure each NetScaler VPX machine to have ______ network interface(s) and configure IP address by using ________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence).

A. 4; Port Address Translation

B. 1; Network Address Translation

C. 1; Port Address Translation

D. 2; Network Address Translation

E. 4; Network Address Translation

F. 2; Port Address Translation

Correct Answer: C


Question 11:

A Citrix Architect needs to make sure that maximum concurrent AAA user sessions are limited to 4000 as a security restriction.

Which authentication setting can the architect utilize to view the current configuration?

A. Global Session Settings

B. AAA Parameters

C. Active User Session

D. AAA Virtual Server

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.carlstalhood.com/category/netscaler/netscaler-11-1/netscaler-gateway-11-1/


Question 12:

Which encoding type can a Citrix Architect use to encode the StyleBook content, when importing the StyleBook configuration under source attribute?

A. Hex

B. base64

C. URL

D. Unicode

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/netscaler-mas/12/stylebooks/how-to-use-api-to-create-configuration-from-stylebooks/import-custom-stylebooks.html


Question 13:

Which parameter must a Citrix Architect configure to ensure that HDX Proxy Connection terminates upon AAA Session TimeOut?

A. ICA session timeout in VPN parameters

B. Session timeout(mins) in NetScaler gateway Session Profile.

C. Session timeout(mins) in VPN Parameters

D. ICA session timeout in netScaler Gateway Session Profile.

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://www.citrix.com/content/dam/citrix/en_us/citrix-developer/documents/Netscaler/how-do-i-ica-session-timeout-with-aaa.pdf


Question 14:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to deploy a load balancing for an application server on the NetScaler. The authentication must be performed on the NetScaler. After the authentication, the Single Sign-on with the application servers must be performed using Kerberos impersonation.

Which three authentication methods can the Architect utilize to gather the credentials from the user in this scenario? (Choose three.)

A. SAML

B. OTP

C. TACACS

D. WEBAUTH

E. LDAP

Correct Answer: ADE


Question 15:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to assess an existing NetScaler multi-site deployment. The deployment is using Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) configured in a parent-child configuration.

Click the Exhibit button to view the diagram of the current GSLB configuration and parent-child relationships, as well as the status of the sites and the connectivity between them.

Based on the displayed configuration and status, Chil_site1_______ a connection from _______. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A. rejects; SiteP2 and SiteP3; remains a child site of SiteP1

B. rejects; SiteP3; remains a child site of SiteP1

C. accepts; SiteP3; becomes its child site

D. accepts; SiteP2; becomes its child site

E. does NOT receive; SiteP2 and SiteP3; remains a child site of SiteP1

F. rejects; SiteP2; remains a child site of SiteP1

Correct Answer: E


Read More →