[Latest Version] Easily Pass PRAXIS-WRITING-SECTION Exam With Geekcert Updated Test Prep PRAXIS-WRITING-SECTION Preparation Materials

You can prepare for your Test Prep PRAXIS Hotest PRAXIS-WRITING-SECTION pdf exam with less time and effort because we,Geekcert, will act as your reliable guide to pass your Test Prep PRAXIS Newest PRAXIS-WRITING-SECTION pdf exam. Our Test Prep PRAXIS Jan 14,2022 Hotest PRAXIS-WRITING-SECTION exam questions exam dumps are the latest and with the most accurate answers. We offer Test Prep PRAXIS Hotest PRAXIS-WRITING-SECTION exam questions PDF dumps and Test Prep PRAXIS Hotest PRAXIS-WRITING-SECTION exam questions VCE. Both are the most effective version.

Geekcert| PRAXIS-WRITING-SECTION exam dumps with pdf and vce, 100% pass guaranteed! Geekcert- reliable PRAXIS-WRITING-SECTION certifications expert on PRAXIS-WRITING-SECTION exam study guide providing. Geekcert – Test Prep dumps, braindumps, certification PRAXIS-WRITING-SECTION exam dumps. Geekcert – Test Prep dumps, braindumps, certification PRAXIS-WRITING-SECTION exam dumps. get your PRAXIS-WRITING-SECTION certification easily. Geekcert expert team is ready to help you.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest PRAXIS-WRITING-SECTION preparation materials from Test Prep Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/praxis-writing-section.html

The following are the PRAXIS-WRITING-SECTION free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our PRAXIS-WRITING-SECTION dumps.Do you what to see some samples before PRAXIS-WRITING-SECTION exam? Check the following PRAXIS-WRITING-SECTION free dumps or download PRAXIS-WRITING-SECTION dumps here.

Question 1:

Determine whether the underlined portion of the sentence below is correct or whether it needs to be revised. Choose the correct option.

Inside the glove compartment were legal documents, pictures, and there were a few napkins from the coffee shop, but no gloves. And there were a few napkins from the coffee shop, but no gloves.

A. and there were a few napkins from the coffee shop, but no gloves.

B. and there were a few napkins from the coffee shop, but not any gloves.

C. and napkins from the coffee shop, no gloves were there.

D. and napkins from the coffee shop, but no gloves.

E. and napkins from the coffee shop, there were no gloves.

Correct Answer: D

Explanation: “and there were a few napkins from the coffee shop, but not any gloves” break the parallelism of the list of things in the glove compartment. “And napkins from the coffee shop, no gloves were there” and “and napkins from the coffee shop, there were no gloves” are run-ons.


Question 2:

Determine whether the underlined portion of the sentence below is correct or whether it needs to be revised. Choose the correct option.

Concerns about global warming have grown into actual efforts sanctioned by non-governmental organizations and governments that not only work to understand global warming and also to prevent it.

A. understand global warming and also to prevent it.

B. understand global warming but also to prevent it.

C. understand global warming yet also to prevent it.

D. understand global warming but also to prevent its growth.

E. understand global warming yet also to prevent it\’s growth.

Correct Answer: D

Explanation: The original underlined portion is incorrect because of the improper use of the “not only…but also…” structure. Only choice “understand global warming but also to prevent it” and choice “understand global warming but also to prevent its growth” use this structure, but choice “understand global warming but also to prevent its growth” accurately adds “to prevent its growth.” The sentence began by discussing growth because global warming is a dynamic problem that has not just stagnated; it continually has changed. Choice “understand global warming but also to prevent its growth” corrects the structure and also uses the proper possessive form of it (i.e. its).


Question 3:

Determine whether the underlined portion of the sentence below is correct or whether it needs to be revised. Choose the correct option. Even though I have seen the movie countless times, I still laughed when the sheriff throws his mug.

A. laughed when the sheriff throws his mug.

B. laugh when the sheriff throws his mug.

C. laugh when the sheriff threw his mug.

D. laughed whenever the sheriff throws his mug.

E. laugh when the sheriff will throw his mug.

Correct Answer: B

Explanation: “laughed when the sheriff throws his mug”, “laugh when the sheriff threw his mug”, “laughed whenever the sheriff throws his mug”, and “laugh when the sheriff will throw his mug” all have verb tense mismatches.


Question 4:

Determine whether the underlined portion of the sentence below is correct or whether it needs to be revised. Choose the correct option.

High school reunions are usually looked forward to by alumni that have worked hard since graduation and now consider themselves successful.

A. High school reunions are usually looked forward to by alumni that have worked hard since graduation and now consider themselves successful.

B. High school reunions are usually looked forward to by alumni who have worked hard since graduation and now consider themselves successful.

C. Alumni who have worked hard since graduation and now consider themselves successful usually look forward to high school reunions.

D. Alumnus that have worked hard since graduation and now consider themselves successful usually look forward to high school reunions.

E. High school reunions are usually looked forward to by alumni that have worked hard since graduation and now consider yourselves successful.

Correct Answer: C

Explanation: The problem with this sentence is that it uses the passive voice and a mistaken pronoun to refer to people (i.e. that). Choice “Alumni who have worked hard since graduation and now consider themselves successful usually look forward to high school reunions” and choice “Alumnus that have worked hard since graduation and now consider themselves successful usually look forward to high school reunions” change the passive voice to the active voice by writing that the alumni commit the action, rather than writing that the action was committed by the alumni. Also, choice “Alumnus that have worked hard since graduation and now consider themselves successful usually look forward to high school reunions” mistakenly changes “alumni” (plural) to “alumnus” (singular). Choice “Alumni who have worked hard since graduation and now consider themselves successful usually look forward to high school reunions” is the best choice because “alumni” is plural as it should be based on the logic of the sentence (not just one person looks forward to high school reunions) and the active voice is properly implemented.


Question 5:

Determine whether the underlined portion of the sentence below is correct or whether it needs to be revised. Choose the correct option. Yesterday I fell down the stairs and then tried to act as I did so on purpose.

A. Yesterday I fell down the stairs and then

B. Yesterday I fell down the stairs, I

C. I fell down the stairs yesterday, I

D. After I fell down the stairs yesterday; I

E. Falling down the stairs; I

Correct Answer: A

Explanation: “Yesterday I fell down the stairs, I” and “I fell down the stairs yesterday, I” are run-ons. D and E misuse their semicolons: the parts before them are not independent clauses.


Question 6:

Determine whether the underlined portion of the sentence below is correct or whether it needs to be revised. Choose the correct option.

Fleeing the horde of zombies on foot, an apparently safe building became visible to the terrified couple.

A. an apparently safe building became visible to the terrified couple.

B. the terrified couple spotted a building that looked safe.

C. a safe looking building was spotted by the terrified couple.

D. the terrified couple\’s luck changed when they spotted a safe looking building.

E. their fear subsided somewhat when the terrified couple would spot a safe looking building.

Correct Answer: B

Explanation: “an apparently safe building became visible to the terrified couple”, “a safe looking building was spotted by the terrified couple”, “the terrified couple\’s luck changed when they spotted a safe looking building”, and “their fear subsided somewhat when the terrified couple would spot a safe looking building” are all dangling modifiers. Who was fleeing the horde? The terrified couple was.


Question 7:

Determine whether the underlined portion of the sentence below is correct or whether it needs to be revised. Choose the correct option.

For every song that is a hit, it is critical to have a quality “beat” and quality lyrics; however, music companies hire professional producers and song writers.

A. however

B. therefore

C. nevertheless

D. and

E. yet

Correct Answer: B

Explanation: The underlined portion of this sentence is wrong because the conjunction “however” needs to properly reflect the supporting nature of the second clause–NOT a contrasting relationship. Choice “however”, “nevertheless” and “yet” all reflect a contrasting relationship when a supporting and united relationship should be here. Choice “therefore” and “and” are left. Choice “therefore” is best because the initial clause creates a premise (the requirements for a good song) that the second clause needs to support (how the requirements are met); therefore is the ideal transition for this type of cause-effect relationship.


Question 8:

Determine whether the underlined portion of the sentence below is correct or whether it needs to be revised. Choose the correct option.

Firefighters and police officers risk their lives often by stepping into the way of danger physically; therefore, professionals such as doctors and lawyers have an equally significant impact on individuals\’ lives medically and legally. Therefore, but nevertheless as a result and Firefighters and police officers risk their lives often by stepping into the way of danger physically; therefore, professionals such as doctors and lawyers have an equally significant impact on individuals\’ lives medically and legally.

A. therefore

B. but

C. nevertheless

D. as a result

E. and

Correct Answer: C

Explanation: The first clause (everything before the semi colon) definitely does not cause what is explained in the second clause (everything after the semi colon), so “therefore” is an inappropriate transition. This sentence is presenting contrasting professions (firefighter/police officer and doctor/lawyer) since two are viewed as blue-collar (working class) and the others are white-collar (professional); therefore, a contrasting conjunction is needed. Choice “therefore”, choice “as a result” and choice “and” do not present contrasting conjunctions. In this sentence “but” is not your best option for a conjunction. A semi-colon is used, so the three simple conjunctions (and/but/yet/etc.) are not as appropriate as the complex conjunctions (therefore/however/nevertheless/etc.). If just a comma was used, then “but” would have been appropriate (i.e. “…into the way of danger physically, but professionals such as doctors…”). So now it\’s down to “nevertheless.” Choice “nevertheless” is the best answer.


Question 9:

Determine whether the underlined portion of the sentence below is correct or whether it needs to be revised. Choose the correct option.

In many cultures, they consider fish eggs a delicacy.

A. In many cultures they consider fish eggs a delicacy.

B. In many cultures fish eggs are considered a delicacy.

C. In many cultures a delicacy is considered to be fish eggs.

D. Fish eggs, a delicacy in many cultures.

E. They consider fish eggs to be a delicacy in many cultures.

Correct Answer: B

Explanation: “In many cultures they consider fish eggs a delicacy” is tempting, but the pronoun “they” is vague. “They consider fish eggs to be a delicacy in many cultures” has the same vague pronoun problem. “In many cultures a delicacy is considered to be fish eggs” is just weird all over. “Fish eggs, a delicacy in many cultures” is a fragment.


Question 10:

Determine whether the underlined portion of the sentence below is correct or whether it needs to be revised. Choose the correct option.

Sports are a significant part of life for people all across the world, as was demonstrated in 2006 when billions of people came together to be involved with the World Cup either through playing, watching or thru advertising.

A. World Cup either through playing, watching or thru advertising.

B. World cup either through playing, watching or thru advertising.

C. World Cup either through playing, watching or through advertising.

D. World Cup either through playing, watching or advertising.

E. World Cup either through playing, watching or advertising for it.

Correct Answer: D

Explanation: This sentence tests your knowledge of capitalization and awareness of parallelism. The original …

Read More →