[Newest Version] Easily Pass C2090-621 Exam with Updated Real C2090-621 Exam Materials

Tens of thousands of competitors, pages of hard questions and unsatisfied exam preparation situations… Do not worried about all those annoying things! We, help you with your IBM Certified Designer C2090-621 IBM Cognos Analytics Author V11 exam. We will assist you clear the C2090-621 exam with IBM Certified Designer C2090-621 real exam questions. We C2090-621 exam questions are the most comprehensive ones.

Visit our site to get more C2090-621 Q and As:https://www.passcerty.com/c2090-621.html (104 QAs Dumps)
Question 1:

An author has finished working on a Dashboard and wants to make it available to other authors. Where should the Dashboard be located?

A. My content folder

B. Team content folder

C. Administration console, Mobile tab

D. Administration console, Library tab

Correct Answer: B


Question 2:

A report author wants to nest a chart within a list and filter the chart data to relate to the row of the list that it is displayed in. How can this be done?

A. Enable share result set on the list object.

B. Create a join in the Query explorer to merge the data.

C. Select the list and define a Master detail relationship.

D. Select the chart and define a Master detail relationship.

Correct Answer: D


Question 3:

A business manager wants to set the current Dashboard as the home page. Which mode allows this task?

A. Run

B. View

C. Priority

D. Review

Correct Answer: B


Question 4:

A report author created a crosstab as shown below:

The crosstab report, when run, shows the following data:

The author wants to split the revenue for each region by year. Where should the year data item be added?

A. Below Region using a horizontal drop zone.

B. Above Region using a horizontal drop zone.

C. To the left of Region using a vertical drop zone.

D. To the right of Region using a vertical drop zone.

Correct Answer: D


Question 5:

The sales department has requested the report author to build a report which combines a list with a chart. The list must contain product lines and the chart should show details for each product line. The report author decided to use a Master detail relationship to build this report.

Which statement about Master detail relationships is true?

A. Calculations across Master detail queries can be performed.

B. Parent data in the child frame or child data in the parent frame can be displayed.

C. Master detail relationships must appear in nested frames to produce the correct results.

D. When working with an SAP BW Data source, a data item from the master query that contains non-ASCII values can be used.

Correct Answer: C


Question 6:

An author wants to include a corporate graphic in the Dashboard. Which image format is supported?

A. SVG

B. BMP

C. TIFF

D. JPEG

Correct Answer: D


Question 7:

A company\’s marketing report tracks performance of various advertising campaigns. All of the advertising media files are stored on an internal file server and can be accessed directly in the URI form file://adserver/adnnnnnn.mov (where nnnnnn is the same advertisement ID that\’s used in the marketing performance report).

How can the report author provide users with a clickable download link for the media file in the report performance list?

A. Add a Layout Calculation to the list as a new column with expression definition `file://adserver/ad\’ [PerformanceQuery].[AdID] `.mov\’.

B. Add a pair of HTML Items to the Ad Name list cell, using a Report Expression that includes `file://adserver/ad\’ [PerformanceQuery].[AdID] `.mov\’.

C. Add a Drill-through definition to the Ad Name list cell, using a Bookmark target with Report Expression of: `file://adserver/ad\’ [PerformanceQuery].[AdID] `.mov\’.

D. Insert an Image object into the Ad Name list cell, with URL Source Type set to Report Expression and using expression: `file://adserver/ad\’ [PerformanceQuery].[AdID] `.mov\’.

Correct Answer: D


Question 8:

A report author uploads files into Cognos Analytics ?Reporting. Which file formats are supported? (Choose two.)

A. Microsoft Excel formatted single sheet worksheets.

B. Any text or Microsoft Excel spreadsheet (xlsx or xls).

C. Text files with data separated by commas, colons, tabs or semi-colons.

D. Text files with data separated by commas, tabs, semi-colons or pipes.

E. Text files must be fixed length without any separator denoting columns.

Correct Answer: AC


Question 9:

A company would like to distribute reports to users via an email address or a directory entry. How should the burst table be defined for this to work appropriately?

A. Directory entries must not use the alternate path syntax.

B. The burst table can be an uploaded file and contain as many columns as needed.

C. The burst table must contain three columns (Recipient, Recipient type and Data item) to burst on.

D. The directory entry can use either the alternate path syntax or the internal search path using the CAMID.

Correct Answer: D


Question 10:

A user is creating a join relationship in a Data module. What benefit can be expected from setting a filter join?

A. The performance on the join could be improved.

B. The result set from the join would return less rows.

C. The result set from the join would return more rows.

D. The join relationship would work on multiple fields in each table.

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

An author wants to set a single value that will filter all other visualizations affected by its value. Which visualization type should be used?

A. Summary

B. Tree map

C. Data player

D. Scatter plot

Correct Answer: C


Question 12:

A report author has added a Button Bar control to an Active Report that allows users to view data for different regions. The report author now wants to make it possible for users to filter the report on multiple regions at once. What should the report author do?

A. Use the Static version of the Button Bar control.

B. Use the Data-driven version of the Button Bar control.

C. Convert the Button Bar control to a Check Box Group control.

D. Convert the Button Bar control to a Radio Button Group control.

Correct Answer: C


Question 13:

A report author is building an Active Report for disconnected mobile use only.

Which technique can be used while ensuring the Active Report is fully offline capable?

A. Creating a drill-through to a different PDF report.

B. Setting a default value for a variable in the Active Report.

C. Using an iFrame within the Active Report to another report.

D. Adding a search and select prompt on a prompt page for the report consumer to filter the report on the iPad offline.

Correct Answer: B


Question 14:

A report author wants to create an Active Report with a Data deck that only prompts for Product line and Year. For each card created, the Order method type broken down by revenue should be shown. What needs to be done to ensure the data on each card reflects the correct year and Product line?

A. Use a Repeater table in the Card deck.

B. Each card should have a separate query.

C. Filters should be copied from the Data deck to the cards.

D. Use a Master detail relationship between the cards and the Data deck.

Correct Answer: D


Question 15:

What can be done when using a SQL object when not using a stored procedure?

A. Update a database.

B. Insert rows into database.

C. Delete rows in a database.

D. Select rows from a database.

Correct Answer: A


Visit our site to get more C2090-621 Q and As:https://www.passcerty.com/c2090-621.html (104 QAs Dumps)